학생지원

Life as STEEDs : From Ordinary to Extraordinary

International Students Services

Pre-arrival information for new student

How to apply for your visa
- General VISA issuance flow

Applicant’s
Document Submission
Application Examination
Permission Visa Attached / Issues Issuance
Examination
Permission Request Review

Required documents (except Chinese, Cuban, Syrian, Macedonian and Kosovo nationals)

- Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances
1. A completed visa application
2. A recent passport photo (3.5 x 4.5 cm, color photo)
3. Passport (Original)
4. Certificate of Admission (Official Letter from Korea)
5. Certificate of the current or last school attended
6. Documents proving financial affordability:

For BA, MA, PHD students: The last 6 months’ bank statements showing at least 15,000 USD for the students of universities in the national capital region, and at least 13,000 USD for the students of universities in the local region. This amount of money must have been held in account for at least1 month.  For exchange students and students who are studying under 12 months: The last 6 months’ bank statements having enough money to cover the whole cost of your stay in Korea shown on section 7 of the certificate of admission. The money must have been held in account for at least 1 month. We cannot accept bank statements issued more than 2 weeks before the date of your application. Also we cannot accept internet banking/Cash Point/ATM or mini statements as the evidence of funds. If  the applicant is not able to support him/ herself financially, s/he can submit either Doc 1), Doc 2) or 3) along with the applicant's own bank statements  1)  A certificate of the student loan which can cover the expenses in Korea (only in the case where the applicant does not have enough balance in the bank account)
2)  Parents Financial Affidavit: photocopy of the parents' passports, an agreement letter with signature which explains the parents will fully support the applicant financially, 6 months’ bank statements of parents’ bank account with the balance which can cover the amount of money mentioned above for the last 1 month and birth or family relationship certificate to confirm the relationship between applicant and supporter.
3)  If you get a scholarship, you need to submit the certificate of the scholarship. On the certificate, the sponsor should clearly mention the scholarship details such as receiver's name and total amount of money, etc.

7. Visa fee: Please check with Korean Embassy of Consulate in your country.

8. If you are an exchange student, you need to submit the exchange student agreement between the universities and a letter of recommendation written by your current school

9. Documents proving your family relations (original copy and translated version with notarization) only for the 21 states below: China, Philippines, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Mongolia, Thailand, Pakistan, Sri-Lanka, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Iran, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Ukraine, Nigeria, Ghana, Egypt and Peru.

Required documents for Chinese nationals

- Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances
- Chinese national students need a visa issuance number. Please fill out the application for confirmation of VISA issuance form and prepare using the documents below to get a VISA issuance approval number.

[Address: A208 Academic Bldg., 119 Songdo Moonhwa-Ro, Yeonsu-Gu, Incheon, South Korea]


1. A color ID photo (3.5 x 4.5 cm, color photo)
2. Copy of valid passport (and copy page)
3. Copy of Chinese ID card (including whole family’s ID copies)
4. Copy of parent’s passports (father and mother)
5. Certified copy of family registry (Original and translated copy)
6. Bank statement proving financial affordability
7. Most recent diploma authenticated from either the Korean Embassy in China or certificate of your degree issued from academic degree certificate center in China
8. Certificate of Admission
9. A completed visa application

Required documents for Cuban, Syrian, Macedonian and Kosovo nationals

- Items subject to change depending on individual circumstances

1. A completed visa application
2. A recent passport photo (3.5 x 4.5cm, color photo)
3. Copy of passport (Original)
4. Visa fee
5. Certificate of Admission
6. Documents proving your family relations (original copy and the translated version with notarization)
7. Certificate of the current or last school attended
8. Documents proving financial affordability

For BA, MA, PHD students: The last 6 months’ bank statements showing at least 15,000 USD for the students of universities in the national capital region, and at least 13,000 USD for the students of universities in the local region. This amount of money must have been held in account for at least1 month.  For exchange students and students who are studying under 12 months: The last 6 months’ bank statements having enough money to cover the whole cost of your stay in Korea shown on section 7 of the certificate of admission. The money must have been held in account for at least 1 month. - We cannot accept bank statements issued more than 2 weeks before the date of your application. Also we cannot accept internet banking/Cash Point/ATM or mini statements as the evidence of funds.  If  the applicant is not able to support him/ herself financially, s/he can submit either Doc 1), Doc 2) or 3) along with the applicant's own bank statements 1) A certificate of the student loan which can cover the expenses in Korea (only in the case where the applicant does not have enough balance in the bank account)
2)  Parents Financial Affidavit: photocopy of the parents' passports, an agreement letter with signature which explains the parents will fully support the applicant financially, 6 months’ bank statements of parents’ bank account with the balance which can cover the amount of money mentioned above for the last 1 month and birth or family relationship certificate to confirm the relationship between applicant and supporter.
3)  If you get a scholarship, you need to submit the certificate of the scholarship. On the certificate, the sponsor should clearly mention the scholarship details such as receiver's name and total amount of money, etc.


Health Insurance for international students

Students must have health insurance coverage if they are enrolled as full-time students at SUNY Korea. Korean Alien Law requires all international students to have health insurance while they are enrolled at the university.

However, you cannot apply for Korean National Health Insurance or private health insurance until you receive your Alien Registration Card (ARC) from the Immigration Office. Therefore, you must have health insurance coverage for at least 3 months until you can get Korean National Health Insurance or private health insurance. It usually takes at least one month to receive your ARC after you apply and another month to apply and receive health insurance. As a result, you do not have any health insurance coverage for two or three months in Korea. Therefore, you need to purchase at least 3 months of health insurance when you come to Korea. All international students must send proof of health insurance or traveler’s insurance to the Student Affairs Team (student@sunykorea.ac.kr) a week before the New Student Welcome Week of SUNY Korea begins.

If you cannot prove your health insurance coverage when you come to SUNY Korea, your admission offer may be rescinded. 

Within 3 months of the start of the semester, you also must extend your own health insurance or purchase another domestic health insurance such as Korean National Health Insurance and submit the proof to the Undergraduate Office (Academic Building A208). 

You can refer to the Health Insurance Guide at the National Health Insurance Service website for more information.

Visa extension

- For an extension of your D-2 visa, you must submit your application 2 months in advance of the visa (Alien Registration Card; ARC) expiration date. The applicant must also submit the following documents to the Immigration Office in person. Please note that the SUNY Korea Student Services & Career Team does not apply for your ARC extension.

In case of applying for the extension after the expiration date, the applicant should pay the penalty according to Article 25 of the Immigration Act.

How to apply for visa (ARC) extension Prepare the required documents for the Immigration Office. The required documents are listed below. However, they are subject to change. We strongly encourage you to visit the official Immigration website or inquire directly to the Immigration Office to find the updated information: Immigration Office: Call 1345 (Various language service available) Hi Korea homepage (e-government for Foreigners): http://www.hikorea.go.kr Required Documents

1. Application of Permission for Extension of Stay
2. Valid passport
3. Alien Registration Card (ARC)
4. Enrollment Verification: You may request this at the Student Services & Career Team office (Academic Building A208). It takes 2-5 business days and 2,000 KRW for the Korean version.
5. Proof of bank account and necessary funds (including tuition fee statement, proof of living expenses and Scholarship Maintenance Certification)
6. Official Transcript: Available at your student portal (SOLAR/myfit). It may take days or weeks depending on the option you choose
7. Proof of current residence (confirmation for dormitory residence, mails, lease contract, or bills for public utility charges): You may request this at the Student & Career Team office if you reside on campus. It also takes 2-5 business days.
8. Service Charge : 60,000 KRW

Visa extension availability will be restricted according to your academic schedule. Students who have completed the undergraduate course will be permitted an extension of stay of only 1.5 years (Master’s course) or 3 years (PhD course). Students must graduate within this time period with no exceptions. Also, please note that the visa will be automatically canceled within 30 days according to the school registration change such as dis-enrollment, dropout, leave of absence, expulsion, graduation and/or Korean nationality acquisition.

Your first three months

Alien Registration Card
- Required documents

1. Valid passport
2. Enrollment verification
3. Application form
4. 1 color ID photo (3.5*4.5 cm) taken within the past 6months
5. Copy of visa and your passport
6. Service Charge: Approximately 35,000 KRW (cash only)
7. A certificate of confirmation issued by a Korean public health center
(for students from nations with a high risk of tuberculosis; China, Sri Lanka, Russia, Uzbekistan, Thailand, Vietnam, India, Nepal, Indonesia, Pakistan, Mongolia, Bangladesh, Philippines, Myanmar, Cambodia and Malaysia. Tuberculosis (TB) Test result takes at least 2 weeks).

Health Insurance for international students
Students must have health insurance coverage if they are enrolled as full-time students at SUNY Korea. Under the SUNY Korea policy Law requires all international students to have health insurance while they are enrolled at the university.

However, you cannot apply for Korean National Health Insurance or private health insurance until you receive your Alien Registration Card (ARC) from the Immigration Office. Therefore, you must have health insurance coverage for at least 3 months until you can get Korean National Health Insurance or private health insurance. It usually takes at least one month to receive your ARC after you apply and another month to apply and receive health insurance. As a result, you do not have any health insurance coverage for two or three months in Korea. Therefore, you need to purchase at least 3 months of health insurance when you come to Korea. All international students must send proof of health insurance or traveler’s insurance to the Student Services & Career Team (student@sunykorea.ac.kr) a week before the New Student Welcome Week of SUNY Korea begins.

If  you cannot prove your health insurance coverage when you come to SUNY Korea, your admission offer may be rescinded.

Within 3 months of the start of the semester, you also must extend your own health insurance or purchase another domestic health insurance such as Korean National Health Insurance and submit the proof to the Undergraduate Office (Academic Building A208). 

You can refer to the Health Insurance Guide at the National Health Insurance Service website for more information.